Monday, October 29, 2007

ok ladies, it's time to get real now. puh-leeez!!

you know, there are so many women out there who are just doing too damn much. and because of that, foolishness and mayham is ensuing. what do i mean? well, most of us girls either work 10 hours a day outside the home to bring home the bacon, fry it up in the pan, or work as many hours in the home, take care of the kids, the house, the bills, participate in extracurricular activities at school/work/church, and, oh yeah, don't you forget about pleasin your man too. after all that? yeah, right!! even if you wanted to.

i'm forgetting the self imposed psychological shit that's tied in to all that too. .....GUILT.

YOU ARE TIRED! tired. exhausted really. aren't you? i know. hell, you should be. stop and think about all that you do everyday. how do you feel at the end, the begining, and the end of every day? you are killing yourself, do you realize that? why? hmmmm, let me see. for your job. for your parents. for the money. for the recognition. for how it makes you look to others. your spouse. your children. because you have to. you're supposed to. guilt. am i close? i could be way off though.


why do you neglect yourselves. put yourselves after what's last on your list of things to do?

COME ON!!! YOU JUST CAN'T DO THAT!

stop juggling. balls will fall. things will fall throught the cracks. it's life. let the guilt go.

you must take care of your self. i know you hear that, think that, everyday. but it really is true. if you don't take care of yourself, then there's no you to give. to anything, anyone, especially those most important to you. yes girls, it really is that simple. more on this later....

be well :)

2 comments:

Shannon said...

Alright, hitting a little close to home with that one... but thanks :o)

Princess TinyButt said...

so glad you're checking out my blog shannon!! thanks!! yes, yes, i think this hits most of us girls close to home. i'm gonna try to start an ongoing conversation about this. please feel free to join in and pass my blog on!
___________________________________

ps... alright everyone - it looks like the comments section is up! so now i've got to see if blogger can dump them all onto the blog instead of my email inbox!! lol! plus, i'm sure you all want to see your wonderful words of wisdom and nonsense! be well :)